English (Military Administration)
out of sequence promotion
CONT: Out of sequence promotions for non-commissioned members have been authorized to commence on January.... This concept will permit promotions to occur in relation to requirements of the Forces, ensure units have a full complement of leaders and allow non-commissioned members to have the benefit of the appropriate rank when that rank is required(Routine Orders of CFB Chatham).
French (Administration militaire)
promotion anticipée [feminine noun]
DEF: nouveau mode de promotion se fondant sur la liste de promotion au mérite tout en tenant compte surtout des besoins du service. Ainsi si trois sergents figurent sur la liste de promotion au mérite pour une promotion au grade d'adjudant, ce ne sera pas nécessairement celui qui est en première place qui obtiendra d'abord la promotion mais plutôt celui qui sera appelé dans son service à agir en qualité d'adjudant ou qui est employé à l'heure actuelle en sous-classement (underfilling).