English (Land Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Sea Operations (Military); Military Tactics)
framework patrol [correct, officially approved]; presence patrol [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A patrol routinely undertaken to provide security for a population or area, which allows for the restoration and maintenance of normal civic activities.
OBS: Information collection is a subordinate task of a framework patrol.
OBS: framework patrol; presence patrol: terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Forces terrestres; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations en mer (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
patrouille de sécurisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Patrouille routinière servant à assurer la sécurité d'une population ou d'un secteur afin de permettre le rétablissement et le maintien d'activités communautaires normales.
OBS: La collecte d'information est une tâche subordonnée d'une patrouille de sécurisation.
OBS: patrouille de sécurisation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.