English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Protection of Life)
risk constraint [correct]
CONT: The term ‘risk constraint’ was … introduced in the 1990 ICRP [International Commission on Radiological Protection] recommendations. Dose constraints relate to exposures normally or routinely received, while risk constraints relate to potential exposures(i. e. those that are not expected to be delivered with certainty but may result from an accident or other event of a probabilistic nature).
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Sécurité des personnes)
contrainte de risque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la CIPR [Commission Internationale de Protection Radiologique] a introduit, au titre de l’optimisation de la radioprotection, la notion de contrainte de risque qui permet une certaine flexibilité en dessous des limites de risque applicables de manière générale […]