English (Government Accounting)
interdepartmental agreement [correct]
DEF: An arrangement concluded between the sponsoring department and a participating department(including the contracting authority) for certain specific responsibilities essential for a particular project. It is not required for services routinely provided by existing arrangements or legislation.
French (Comptabilité publique)
accord interministériel [correct, masculine noun]; entente interministérielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente conclue entre le ministère parrain et un ministère participant (y compris l'autorité contractante), au sujet de certaines responsabilités essentielles à la mise en œuvre d'un projet en particulier. Une telle entente n'est pas nécessaire lorsqu'il s'agit de services normalement fournis en vertu de lois ou de dispositions existantes.