English (Prostheses; Orthopedic Surgery)
acetabular loosening [correct]
CONT: Following this revision, he was routinely monitored with radiograms and physical examination every 6 months for the acetabular loosening that was minimally symptomatic with occasional groin pain. Nine years later, he complained of worsening groin pain and the onset of femoral pain.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie orthopédique)
descellement cotyloïdien [correct, masculine noun]