English (Genetics)
metabolic disorder [correct]; metabolic disruption [correct]; metabolic derangement
DEF: Any disorder that involves an alteration in the normal metabolism of carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, water, and nucleic acids; evidenced by various syndromes and diseases.
CONT: When a baby is born in the U. S., physicians routinely prick its heel for a blood sample from which they cant test for metabolic disorders such as phenylketonuria.
French (Génétique)
trouble métabolique [correct, masculine noun]; désordre métabolique [masculine noun]
OBS: trouble métabolique: OMS-258, 02.01.75 et Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.