English (Production (Economics); Management Theory; Production Management)
X-inefficiency [correct]; X inefficiency [correct]
DEF: A term coined in 1968 ... for the sub-optimal condition in a firm that results from market power.
CONT: ... many firms do not routinely attain maximum production with the resources they use. This is sometimes called X inefficiency.
French (Production (Économie); Théories de la gestion; Gestion de la production)
inefficacité X [proposal, feminine noun]; inefficacité en X [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a inefficacité en X chaque fois que les ressources sont utilisées avec une productivité inférieure à ce qui est possible, même si elles servent à fabriquer le produit adéquat.
Spanish (Producción (Economía); Teorías de la gestión; Gestión de la producción)
ineficiencia X [correct, feminine noun]