English (Decision-Making Process; Communication and Information Management)
authorization process [correct]
CONT: Before considering any clause to address transitory records, however, it is important to understand that transitory records may be destroyed routinely without recourse to a disposal schedule or authorization process once they are no longer useful for the purpose for which they were created(unless they are the subject of a request under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act).
French (Processus décisionnel; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
processus d'autorisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, avant d'envisager l'ajout de clauses relatives aux «documents éphémères», il est important de comprendre que les documents éphémères peuvent être détruits de manière courante sans recourir à un plan d'élimination ou à un processus d'autorisation, une fois qu'ils ne sont plus utiles aux fins pour lesquelles ils ont été créés (sauf s'ils font l'objet d'une demande présentée aux termes de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information ou de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels).