English (Telecommunications Switching)
distributed switching [correct]
DEF: A technique of distributing the switching function of a communications network over a number of switching or routing devices. There may or may not be some central control over the switching process.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
commutation répartie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: répartie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).