English (Information Processing (Informatics))
intermittent production [correct]
DEF: A production system in which the productive units are organized according to function. The jobs pass through the functional departments in lots and each lot may have a different routing.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
production intermittente [feminine noun]