English (Internet and Telematics)
File transfer Protocol Daemon [correct]; FTPD [correct]
OBS: daemon : a program, usually on a computer running UNIX, that serves some obscure function(such as routing E-mail to its recipients) and usually has a very limited user interface.
French (Internet et télématique)
démon FTP [correct, masculine noun]; programme serveur FTP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme serveur FTP. Lorsqu'un tel logiciel fonctionne sur une machine connectée à Internet, il est possible de s'y connecter à l'aide d'un client FTP afin d'effectuer un transfert de fichiers.