English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
videotex frame [correct, see observation]
CONT: videotex frame : The data consists of either a T, 1, 2 or 3(for Teletext, CEPT 1, 2 and 3 respectively). This is then followed by the frame data. CEPT 1, 2 and 3 are stored as a data stream with ESCAPE codes. Teletext is stored as a series of 42-byte packets, as created by the BBC ATS. After the frame image, additional information can be stored, such as routing, etc. It is hoped that a standard can be devised for this information, especially for viewdata systems.
CONT: Moving between videotex frames could not be easier, just click on the appropriate on-screen keypad number using your PC mouse or touch screen, and the next frame will be displayed.
OBS: videotex frame: The term "videotex" is also spelled "Videotex".
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
feuillet vidéotex [correct, masculine noun]