English (Internet and Telematics)
content switching [correct]
DEF: The routing of packets based on the content of a packet in addition to other routing indicators such as Internet Protocol (IP) address.
CONT: Content switching can be used as a way to provide a common URL for everyone yet still perform load balancing, and prioritization of requests on the backend. Content switching allows much more advanced routing decisions to be made, but also has the disadvantage of requiring more processing. This is due to the entire packet getting processed, not just the header information.
French (Internet et télématique)
commutation de contenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie de commutation de contenu sous brevet de Cisco CSS 11800 offre aux entreprises une parfaite maîtrise des accès à leurs sites Web, dont la sécurisation des ressources sans aucun compromis sur les performances et l'efficacité de la distribution de ces ressources de site Web.