English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
link encryptor [correct]
CONT: Link encryptors : includes devices used to encrypt information at the data link layer during data transmission between two points within a network. Unlike network encryptors, link encryptors also provide traffic-flow security(i. e. the routing information is not transmitted in clear).
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Transmission (Télécommunications))
crypteur de liaison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Crypteurs de liaison : comprend les dispositifs servant à chiffrer l'information au niveau de la couche liaison de données durant la transmission de données entre deux points d'un réseau. Contrairement aux crypteurs réseau, les crypteurs de liaison assurent également la confidentialité du trafic (c.-à-d. l'information de routage n'est pas transmise en clair).