English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Rail Traffic Control)
blocking of cars [correct, officially approved]; blocking [correct]; marshalling of cars [correct]; grouping of wagons [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The assembling of cars in proper groups in order to optimize their routing.
OBS: blocking of cars: designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Circulation des trains)
lotissement des wagons [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lotissement [correct, masculine noun]; classement des wagons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Regroupement des wagons de manière à optimiser leur acheminement.
OBS: lotissement des wagons : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.