English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Switching; Data Transmission)
high-speed data switching and routing [correct]
CONT: Very fast algorithm-execution speed and quick interrupt-response time are crucial to high-speed data switching and routing. In Cisco's 7200 and 7500 series, routers use the R4700 to achieve 700-Mbyte/s bus bandwidth for manipulating packet headers and making quick routing decisions. The 7200/150 series router, for example, can switch 140, 000 packets/s.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation téléphonique; Transmission de données)
système de routage et de commutation de données à grande vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre famille de produits Passport comprend des systèmes de routage et de commutation de données à grande vitesse et à grande capacité permettant la prise en charge de services fondés sur le mode de transfert asynchrone traditionnel et le relais de trames.