English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
remotely operated vehicle [correct, officially approved]; ROV [correct, officially approved]; remotely piloted underwater vehicle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An unmanned underwater vehicle that is operated under positive operator control.
OBS: This control can be exercised via a physical tether (e.g. fibre-optic cable) or a telemetry tether (e.g. acoustic communications link).
OBS: remotely operated vehicle; remotely piloted underwater vehicle; ROV : terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
véhicule sous-marin téléguidé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule téléguidé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ROV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTG
DEF: Véhicule sous-marin sans équipage qui est sous le contrôle intégral d'un opérateur.
OBS: Ce contrôle peut s'exercer par un lien physique (p. ex. fibre optique) ou par commandes télémétriques (p. ex. lien de communication acoustique).
OBS: véhicule téléguidé; véhicule sous-marin téléguidé; ROV; VTG : termes, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: véhicule téléguidé; véhicule sous-marin téléguidé : termes et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.