English (Military Equipment; Remote Control (Telecommunications); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
remotely piloted vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RPV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; remotely operated vehicle [correct, NATO]; ROV [correct, NATO]; ROV; remote operated vehicle [correct]; ROV [correct]; ROV
DEF: An unmanned vehicle controlled from a distant location through a communication link.
OBS: It is normally designed to be recoverable.
OBS: remotely piloted vehicle; RPV: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: remotely piloted vehicle; RPV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: remotely piloted vehicle; RPV: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: remote operated vehicle; ROV : reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco, "with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Matériel militaire; Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
véhicule téléguidé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VTG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; engin télécommandé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ROV [correct, masculine noun]; ROV; véhicule télécommandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ROV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ROV; engin télépiloté [correct, masculine noun]; drone [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ROV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ROV
DEF: Véhicule sans équipage dont les évolutions sont commandées à distance.
OBS: Il est normalement destiné à être récupéré.
OBS: véhicule téléguidé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: véhicule téléguidé; VTG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: engin télécommandé : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: véhicule téléguidé : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: engin télécommandé; ROV : reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Equipo militar; Telecontrol (Telecomunicaciones); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
vehículo teledirigido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo sin piloto, capaz de ser guiado a distancia mediante un control remoto.
OBS: Normalmente está diseñado para ser recuperable.