English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
rove beetle [correct]
OBS: A colepteran insect of the family Staphylinidae.
OBS: rove beetles : also used when referring to the family Staphylinidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
staphylin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte coléoptère de la famille des Staphylinidae.
OBS: staphylins : désigne aussi la famille des Staphylinidae.