English (Diplomacy)
ambassador-at-large [correct]; roving ambassador [correct]; ambassador at large
CONT: The Ambassador-at-Large. One of the problems recognized by the Hoover Commission was the necessity for the Secretary of State or the Under Secretary to attend numerous international conferences requiring long continued absences from the Department. For example, Secretary Byrnes spent 350 out of his 562 days as Secretary of State in international conferences. To remedy this situation there was created on March 2, 1949, the Office of Ambassador-at-Large who could assist the Secretary in important international negotiations as well as attend important conferences abroad when an experienced representative of high rank was required.
French (Diplomatie)
ambassadeur itinérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diplomate du rang d'ambassadeur, qui sans poste fixe, est chargé de missions spéciales dans différents états, donc auprès de leurs gouvernements.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
embajador especial [correct, masculine noun]; embajador visitador [correct, masculine noun]