English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
sliver guide rail [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rail generally traversing with openings or condensers or roving feed guides fixed to it.
OBS: sliver guide rail : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
support de guide-mèche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support ayant généralement un mouvement de va-et-vient, muni d'ouvertures équipées de guide-mèches ou de condenseurs qui guident la mèche.
OBS: support de guide-mèche : désignation and définition normalisées par l'ISO.