English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
semi-worsted-spun [correct]
DEF: A term applied to yarn spun from sliver produced by carding and gilling in which the fibres are substantially parallel, the carded sliver not having been condensed or combed. Alternatively, a roving produced from such a sliver may be used.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
filé semi-peigné [correct, masculine noun]