English (Plastics Manufacturing)
spray moulding [correct]; spray molding [correct]
CONT: [Spray moulding] is a modest development of the hand-lay process, where the resin and glass are deposited simultaneously on the moulding tool. Glass fibers in the form of a continuous roving are chopped to the required length by a rotating cutter and are mixed with the resin at the spray-head before being deposited on the mould surface.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par projection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le moulage par projection] est identique à la projection simultanée et elle utilise le même matériel. Elle s'en différencie par l'utilisation d'une mousse polyester obtenue par addition, à une résine polyester standard, d'un agent d'expansion avec un système catalytique bien défini.
OBS: Il existe deux variantes du moulage par projection : dépôt ou projection séquencée et projection simultanée.