English (Plastics Manufacturing; Glass Fabrics; Synthetic Fabrics)
spun roving [correct, standardized]
DEF: A glass fibre strand repeatedly doubled back on itself to form a roving, sometimes reinforced by one or more straight strands.
OBS: spun roving : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Verre textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
stratifil bouclé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de base replié en accordéon sur lui-même pour former un stratifil éventuellement renforcé par un ou plusieurs fils.
OBS: stratifil bouclé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Vidrio textil; Tejidos sintéticos)
bobinado hilado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordón de fibra de vidrio doblado repetidamente sobre sí mismo para formar un bobinado, a veces reforzado por uno o más cordones rectos.