English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
coiler can; roving can; rotating can
CONT: The [trumpet device] condenses the weblike formation into a sliver so that it may be fed to the coiler can at the delivery end of the machine.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
pot tournant [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le voile] arrive à un second équipement de calandres qui le distribue dans un pot tournant. Ce dernier a pour but de l'emmagasiner en vue de son extraction sans élongation.