English (Plastic Materials)
pre-impregnated roving [correct, standardized]; PIR [correct, standardized]; prepreg roving [correct]
DEF: Continuous roving that has been impregnated with a thermosetting resin system in which the thickening has been obtained by curing to "B" stage and/or by evaporation of solvent.
CONT: Prepreg rovings are supplied on spools, and are capable of being moulded or laminated under heat and pressure.
OBS: pre-impregnated roving; PIR : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
stratifil préimprégné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PIR [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stratifil imprégné d'un système de résine thermodurcissable dont l'épaississement a été obtenu par passage à l'état B et/ou par évaporation de solvant.
CONT: Les stratifils préimprégnés sont livrés sur bobines. Ils peuvent être réticulés au moulage sous l'action de la chaleur et de la pression.
OBS: stratifil préimprégné; PIR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.