English (Games and Toys (General); Motorized Sports)
Nine Men’s Morris [correct]; nine-men’s morris [correct]; the Mill [correct]; Mill [correct]; mill [correct]; Morris [correct]; morelles [correct]; merels [correct]
DEF: A board game of great antiquity [...] played throughout the world in various forms and under various names [...]
OBS: The board comprises three concentric squares and several transversals, making 24 points of intersection. [...] Two players, each provided with nine counters of his own colour, lay pieces alternately upon the points, the object being to get three in a row(a "mill") upon any line.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Sports motorisés)
marelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; jeu de la mérelle [correct, masculine noun]; jeu des mérelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marelles. [...] Connu par tous les peuples de l'Antiquité sous des formes diverses [...] On y joue au moyen de trois pièces pour chaque joueur, sur une petite table dressée à cet effet; pour gagner, il faut amener ses trois pièces sur une même ligne. [...] Le sort désigne celui qui, le premier, posera sa pièce sur l'un des points formés par l'intersection d'un certain nombre de lignes tracées dans un carré. [...] si l'on trace des carrés concentriques, trois, par exemple, on détermine vingt-quatre points de ce genre et l'on prend neuf pièces au lieu de trois.