English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming)
tuple [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a relational database, part of a relation that uniquely describes an entity occurrence and its attributes.
OBS: A tuple can be represented by one row of a relation table.
OBS: tuple: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
tuple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; n-uplet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une base de données relationnelle, partie d'une relation qui décrit de façon unique une occurrence d'entité et ses attributs.
OBS: Un tuple peut être représenté par une ligne d'une table de relations.
OBS: tuple; n-uplet : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: ligne : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática))
tupla [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tupla: designación extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.