English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Karman vortex street [correct]
DEF: A double row of line vortices in a fluid.
CONT: ... a Karman vortex street is shed in the make of bluff cylindrical bodies when the relative fluid velocity is perpendicular to the generators of the cylinder ... This periodic shedding of eddies occurs first from one side of the body and then from the other ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tourbillons de Karman [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sillage de Karman [correct, masculine noun]; allée de tourbillons [correct, feminine noun]; tourbillons alternés de Bénard-Karman [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour un solide en forme de cylindre circulaire, le sillage varie en fonction du nombre de Reynolds R [...] On passe du sillage laminaire pour R < 20 [...] à la formation de tourbillons symétriques pour 20 < R < 50 (sillage en cœur) puis de tourbillons alternés pour 50 < R < 2500 (sillage de Karman), puis d'un sillage à structure confuse.