English (Knitting Techniques - Various; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
garter stitch [correct]
CONT: ... garter stitch is normally produced by knitting every stitch of every row.
French (Techniques de tricot diverses; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
point mousse [correct, masculine noun]; point de jarretière [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Point produit] en tricotant à l'endroit sur deux aiguilles tous les rangs et toutes les mailles.