English (Applied Arts)
alternating square knot
OBS: Alternating square knot. Make first row of square knots... On the second row drop the first two cords and make square knots starting with the next four cords. [(Macramé.) ]
French (Arts appliqués)
nœud plat alterné [masculine noun]
OBS: Nœud plat alterné : 1er rang, faire un nœud plat sur les 4 premiers fils et un nœud plat sur chaque groupe de 4 fils. 2e rang, laisser les 2 premiers fils; faire un nœud plat sur chaque groupe de 4 fils. (Macramé.)