English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Archaeology)
bison pound [correct]; buffalo pound [see observation]
CONT: The bison pound consisted of a series of posts from 15 to 25 cm in diameter placed in the ground to a depth of 20-40 cm. The posts were placed among the trees in a long row that was about 1. 5 m wide.... The bison were driven over the edge of the steep valley wall where they ran and tumbled into the structure at the bottom of the valley.
OBS: buffalo pound: "Buffalo" is the popular name often used to describe North American bison; however, this is a misnomer. In fact, buffalo are distinctly different animals from bison. Although both bison and buffalo belong to the same family, Bovidae, true "buffalo" are native only to Africa and Asia.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Archéologie)
enclos à bison [correct, masculine noun]; enceinte à bison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enclos à bison était le type de piège le plus courant dans la région des Plaines. Lorsqu'il était bien entretenu, il pouvait être utilisé de façon répétée pendant plusieurs années. Les os des animaux abattus sur place s'accumulaient au fil des années.
Spanish (Artes y cultura indígenas; Arqueología)
corral para bisontes [correct, masculine noun]; corral de captura de bisontes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] en Alberta, Canadá, se han estudiado, de manera arqueológica como etnográfica [...], los corrales de captura de bisontes [...] Dichos corrales fueron construidos enteramente con postes de madera, alcanzando una altura de unos 2 m de altura.