English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
column binary [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the binary representation of data on cards in which the significances of punch positions are assigned along card columns. For example, each column in a 12-row card may be used to represent 12 consecutive bits. Contrast with row binary.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
binaire par colonne [correct, masculine noun]; binaire en colonne [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
binario en columna [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para representar números binarios en tarjetas (fichas) perforadas; las posiciones de perforación consecutivas de cada columna de tarjeta se consideran como dígitos consecutivos en un número binario.