English (Commercial Fishing)
depth [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of this section, "depth", in respect of a purse seine means the sum total of the mesh sizes of all meshes in a perpendicular row of meshes from the corkline to the lead line.
OBS: Pacific Fishery Regulations.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les définitions qui suivent s'appliquent au présent article. "Chute". Dans le cas d'une senne coulissante, la somme des maillages, calculée sur une ligne perpendiculaire de la ralingue supérieure à la ralingue lestée.