English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pinned faller; pinned comb
CONT: The main features of the [gilling] machine are two complete sets of screws and pinned fallers or combs, placed one above the other, each faller or comb having a single row of pins.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
peigne [masculine noun]; barrette [feminine noun]; peigne rectiligne [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour contrôler le mouvement des fibres, on plante dans la nappe, juste après les [cylindres] alimentaires, des peignes (ou barrettes), garnis d'aiguilles.