English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
row of pins
OBS: the rows of pins, usually 20 set at an angle around (...) one-half the surface of the comb cylinder, then pass through the exposed fiber fringe, combing out short fibers.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
rangée d'aiguilles
OBS: cette frange est présentée à l'action du cylindre peigneur (...) qui tourne continuellement et qui est garni sur environ moitié de sa circonférence de rangées d'aiguilles de plus en plus fines.