English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
suction drum
CONT: The main features of the gilling machine are two complete sets of screws and suction drums or combs, placed one above the other, each faller or comb having a single row of pins.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
tambour aspirant [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour contrôler le mouvement des fibres, on plante dans la nappe, juste après les cylindres alimentaires, des tambours aspirants (ou barrettes), garnis d'aiguilles.