English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
desert strip farming
DEF: Strip farming practised in desert lands.
OBS: strip farming : Farming on lands where large fields and long slopes are protected from water erosion by flowing on the contour and planting alternate strips to grasses and row crops.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
culture désertique en bandes [feminine noun]