English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
solid planting [correct]; solid seeding [correct]; solid stand [correct]; sward planting [correct]
OBS: as opposed to space planting or to row planting.
French (Techniques de plantation)
culture dense [correct, feminine noun]; semis en pleine surface [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par opposition à plantation par pieds isolés ou à semis en ligne