English (Blasting Work (Mining))
shearing action [correct]; shearing effect
CONT: Perimeter blasting(...) consists of drilling the outside row of holes with a predetermined burden/spacing ratio, loading each hole with a very light continuous charge, then firing them simultaneously so that the rock is cleanly sheared from one hole to the next.(...) Holes must be accurately aligned with burden equal to or slightly greater than the spacing in order to obtain the necessary shearing action.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
effet tranchant
CONT: Tir périmétrique. (...) Il s'agit de percer les trous de contour à intervalles rapprochés, les charger légèrement et les tirer simultanément pour arracher le roc à net d'un trou à l'autre. (...) L'intervalle entre les trous, le fardeau qu'ils ont à déplacer et leur alignement sont les éléments essentiels à la réussite. Les trous bien parallèles sont disposés selon un plan où le fardeau est égal à leur espacement ou l'excède un peu, afin d'obtenir l'effet tranchant voulu.