English (The Heart)
boot-shaped cardiac silhouette [correct]; cœur en sabot [correct]; sabot heart [correct]; wooden shoe heart
CONT: The classic "cœur en sabot, "or boot-shaped, cardiac silhouette is caused by the elevation of the apex due to right ventricular hypertrophy, combined with a concavity in the area of the main pulmonary artery.
French (Cœur)
cœur en sabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cardiopathie congénitale qui, radiologiquement, se caractérise par une ombre cardiaque augmentée de volume avec élargissement transversal témoin de la dilatation des cavités droites.
CONT: Cœur «en sabot» avec arc moyen creux et pointe soulevée.