English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
tracer burnout [correct]
CONT: The 25-mm... round can penetrate lightly armored vehicles.... Maximum effective range/tracer burnout is about 1, 700 meters, but effective fire using sabot rounds can be achieved by using burst-on-target techniques if impact of the round can be observed.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
distance de combustion du traceur [feminine noun]