English (Small Arms)
non-discarding sabot round
CONT: The PPI armour-piercing bullet... is best described as a non-discarding sabot round.
French (Armes légères)
balle à sabot non détachable [feminine noun]
CONT: La balle perforante PPI [...] est une balle à sabot non détachable.