English (Ports; Safety (Water Transport))
port security [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The safeguarding of vessels, harbours, ports, waterfront facilities and cargo from internal threats such as : destruction, loss, or injury from sabotage or other subversive acts; accidents; thefts; or other causes of similar nature.
OBS: port security: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ports; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
sécurité portuaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesures destinées à protéger les navires, les ports, les installations portuaires et de fret de certaines menaces (destruction, pertes, sabotage, actions subversives, accidents, vols, etc.).
OBS: sécurité portuaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Puertos; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
seguridad portuaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protección de navíos, puertos, dársenas y otras instalaciones portuarias contra amenazas internas tales como destrucciones, pérdidas y daños procedentes de sabotajes u otras acciones subversivas, accidentes, robos o causas de naturaleza similar.