English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
sweep [correct, noun]
DEF: Curve in a stem or log(hence "sabre butt"), as distinct from an abrupt bend. Generally induced, i. e. as a reaction to environmental conditions(e. g. solifluxion, snow pressure on slopes, a strong prevailing wind), rather than genetic.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
courbure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbure d'une tige, ou d'une grume, généralement provoquée par une réaction de l'arbre à des conditions particulières de milieu (telles que par ex. solifluxion, vent, pression de la neige sur les pentes, etc.), plutôt que congénitale.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
combado [correct, masculine noun]