English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
cavalry sabre [correct]
CONT: The modern fencing sabre bears little resemblance to the cavalry sabre...
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
sabre de cavalerie [correct, masculine noun]