English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
great plains cottonwood [correct]; plains cottonwood [correct]; plains poplar [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Salicaceae.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
peuplier de Sargent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Salicacées.