English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Southern cotton wood [correct]; Southern poplar [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Salicaceae. The scientific names P. angulata and P. balsamifera are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
peuplier deltoïde du Missouri [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Salicacées. Les noms scientifiques P. angulata et P. balsamifera sont caducs.