English (Computer Graphics)
sandwich hologram [correct]; sandwiched hologram [correct]
DEF: A technique in which pairs of photographic plates (without any antihalation backing) are exposed in the same plate holder with their emulsion-coated surfaces facing the object.
French (Infographie)
hologramme sandwich [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).