English (Aircraft Airframe)
tapered core [correct]
CONT: Spoiler sandwich panel(tapered core, solid wedge).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
âme effilée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: âme effilée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.