English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
blade [correct, noun]
DEF: The wide, flat, rigid and round part of a paddle.
CONT: A side of the blade used for striking the ball shall be covered with either ordinary pimpled rubber, with pimples outwards having a total thickness including adhesive of not more than 2. 0 mm, or sandwich rubber, with pimples inwards or outwards, having a total thickness including adhesive of not more than 4. 0 mm.
CONT: Lighter table tennis blades can usually be swung more quickly, but heavier blades have more mass to use when hitting the ball.
OBS: In table tennis.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
palette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie large, plate, rigide et arrondie d'une raquette.
CONT: Une face de la palette utilisée pour frapper la balle doit être recouverte soit de caoutchouc ordinaire à picots avec les picots vers l’extérieur ayant une épaisseur totale, matière adhésive comprise, ne dépassant pas 2,0 mm, soit de caoutchouc sandwich avec les picots vers l’intérieur ou vers l’extérieur ayant une épaisseur totale, matière adhésive comprise, ne dépassant pas 4,0 mm.
CONT: [Au tennis de table,] la palette de la raquette est tenue entre le pouce et l'index, les 3 autres doigts se replient autour du manche.
OBS: En tennis de table.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de raqueta)
hoja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte plana de la paleta usada para golpear la pelota.
CONT: La hoja está recubierta por una capa de goma no celular, natural o sintética, con los picos hacia fuera o hacia dentro.
OBS: En tenis de mesa.