English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Transformers)
sandwich windings [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement where the windings or parts of windings are arranged axially along the same core.
OBS: Normally the windings would be subdivided.
OBS: sandwich windings : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Transformateurs)
enroulements alternés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Disposition dans laquelle les enroulements ou parties d'enroulements se succèdent dans le sens axial sur le même noyau.
OBS: Normalement, les enroulements sont subdivisés.
OBS: enroulements alternés : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.