English (Chemistry; Cosmetology; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Pharmacology)
sandalwood oil [correct]; santal oil [correct]; East Indian sandalwood oil [correct]; sandal oil
DEF: An essential oil [in the form of] a pale yellow somewhat viscous aromatic liquid obtained from the sandalwood (Santalum album) usually from Mysore, India, and used chiefly in perfumes and soaps/and especially formerly in medicine.
French (Chimie; Cosmétologie; Parfumerie; Pharmacologie)
essence de santal [correct, feminine noun]; essence de bois de santal [correct, feminine noun]; santal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essence balsamique extraite du bois du santal, arbre type de la famille des santalacées, se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide jaune pâle, d'odeur spéciale ambrée, à saveur épicée, utilisée en parfumerie, en savonnerie, en cosmétologie, et autrefois comme antiseptique génito-urinaire.
Spanish (Química; Productos de belleza; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Farmacología)
esencia de sándalo [feminine noun]