English (Plant Biology; Maple Syrup Production)
sap flow [correct]; sap exudation
CONT: Gravity and pressurized air bubbles (compressed during freezing) cause sap flow from the canopy down the tree after the thaw.
French (Biologie végétale; Acériculture)
écoulement de sève [correct, masculine noun]; flux de sève [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est l'alternance gel-dégel qui occasionne les modifications de pression à l'intérieur de l'arbre, causant l'écoulement de la sève.