English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
soft rot [correct]; soft sap rot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special type of rot, developing under very wet conditions ... in the outer wood layers, caused by cellulose-destroying microfungi, e.g. chaetomium ssp. that attack the secondary cell walls and not the intercellular layer.
OBS: soft sap rot : term standardized by ISO.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
pourriture molle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ramollissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carie spongieuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération caractérisée par un ramollissement superficiel du bois qui acquiert une teinte grisâtre et présente souvent, en outre, un fendillement dans les directions longitudinale et transversale.
OBS: pourriture molle : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR; ramollissement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.