English (Plant Diseases; Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
sap rot [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any rot characteristically confined to the sapwood, e.g. of Lenzites saepiaria or Polyporus versicolor.
OBS: sap rot : term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and by ISO.
French (Maladies des plantes; Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
pourriture de l'aubier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carie qui se loge dans l'aubier, telle que dans les espèces henzites saepiaria ou Polyporus versicolor.
OBS: pourriture de l'aubier : terme normalisé par l'ISO.