English (Medication)
scabicide [correct, noun]
DEF: A substance that kills the itch mite Sarcoptes scabiei var. hominis which causes scabies.
CONT: Scabies can be spread by the insect itself or by the egg. Prompt action is required to rid a person of the insects and eggs. Sulfur has been used (6 - 10% in lotion or cream) since Roman times as a scabicide, but you might be allergic.
French (Médicaments)
scabicide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui a la propriété de tuer le parasite de la gale.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
escabicida [feminine noun]