English (Fish)
Pacific sardine [correct]; South American pilchard [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Clupeidae.
French (Poissons)
sardine du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; pilchard sudaméricain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Clupeidae.