English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Surveys; Commercial Fishing)
swept area ratio [correct]; SAR [correct]
CONT: In the most heavily trawl area with the highest swept area ratio(SAR)(Adriatic Sea), more than 50 percent of the seabed was found to have been trawled at least once, while in [the] Australasian region with low SARs, the seabed was trawled less than once in every 10 years.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Pêche commerciale)
ratio de zone balayée [correct, masculine noun]