English (Satellite Telecommunications; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search and rescue satellite aided tracking system [correct, officially approved]; SARSAT system [correct, officially approved]; search and rescue satellite-aided tracking system [correct]; SARSAT [correct]; SARSAT; search & rescue satellite aided tracking system [correct]
CONT: As an integral part of worldwide search and rescue, NOAA [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration] operates the Search & Rescue Satellite Aided Tracking(SARSAT) System to locate those in distress almost anywhere in the world at anytime and in most conditions. The SARSAT system uses NOAA satellites in low-earth and geostationary orbits to detect and locate aviators, mariners, and land-based users in distress. The satellites relay distress signals from emergency beacons to a network of ground stations and ultimately to the U. S. Mission Control Center(USMCC) in Suitland, Maryland. The USMCC processes the distress signal and alerts the appropriate search and rescue authorities to who is in distress and, more importantly, where they are located.
OBS: search and rescue satellite aided tracking system; SARSAT system : term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
système de recherche et sauvetage assisté par satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système SARSAT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de poursuite par satellite SAR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'acronyme SARSAT désigne le Programme du système de poursuite par satellite SAR. Il s'agit d'un réseau de satellites exploités par les gouvernements canadien, russe, français et américain. Ces satellites captent les appels émis au moyen de radiobalises de détresse [...] et les relaient vers les centres de contrôle de mission (CCM) à terre. Ces centres relaient l'information au Centre de coordination des efforts de sauvetage (RCC) le plus proche, qui dépêche alors une unité de sauveteurs. Le système SARSAT permet de localiser un signal de détresse dans un rayon de 30 km.
OBS: système de recherche et sauvetage assisté par satellite; système SARSAT : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.