English (Shooting (Sports); Military Exercises)
excess shot [correct]
CONT: If a competitor has more hits on the target than allowed for a given string this shall constitute a procedural error and double the maximum value for each excess shot shall be subtracted from his score.
French (Tir (Sports); Exercices militaires)
coup en surnombre [masculine noun]