English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Field Hockey)
shooter [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A player who takes regular shots on goals or who is noted for his ability to score goals.
OBS: There is only one term in English for the player who is actually making a shot in an attempt to score, the one who regularly shoots inside the goal' s frame, and the player who excels in scoring goals.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Hockey sur gazon)
tireur [correct, masculine noun]; tireuse [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur de buts [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; marqueuse de buts [correct, feminine noun]; shooteur [correct, masculine noun, France]; shooter [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Joueur qui excelle à tirer au but [et qui, souvent, déjoue le gardien].
OBS: Il y a lieu de distinguer entre le «tireur», celui qui exécute un lancer vers le filet ou qui excelle à atteindre la cible à l'intérieur des montants du but, et le «marqueur de buts» qui, de plus, est habile à déjouer le gardien.
Spanish (Fútbol; Hockey sobre hierba)
goleador [correct, masculine noun]; goleadora [correct, feminine noun]; rematador [correct, masculine noun]; rematadora [correct, feminine noun]