English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Water Sports (General); Combat Sports (General))
scorekeeper [correct]; scorer [correct, see observation]; score marker [correct]; score keeper; marker [correct, see observation]; score-keeper [correct]; competitor secretary [correct, see observation]
DEF: The person in charge of recording the score or points during a game or a competition; one of the officials under the direction of the chief official.
CONT: Scorers shall keep an accounting of team and trophy scores.
OBS: Distinguish between the "scorer, "the player scoring goals or points, and the "scorer, "the official recording them on the scoreboard or on the scoresheet.
OBS: "Score-keeper" was found as a general sports term and for racquetball, "marker" for squash, "scorekeeper" for roller sports among others, "scorer" for basketball, synchronized swimming, softball, archery, volleyball and sports in general, and "competitor secretary" for weightlifting.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Sports nautiques (Généralités); Sports de combat (Généralités))
marqueur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; marqueuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; pointeur [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; pointeuse [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; secrétaire aux notes [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Europe]; secrétaire de la compétition [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne chargée, au cours d'un match, d'inscrire les points sur le tableau ou sur la feuille des résultats.
CONT: Les marqueurs doivent tenir le pointage des équipes en vue de déterminer le gagnant d'un trophée.
OBS: Le terme s'applique à l'officiel qui, dans les sports individuels, enregistre les points obtenus (ou perdus) par les concurrents.
OBS: La fonction de marqueur en hockey diffère de celle de pointeur à l'escrime.
OBS: Distinguer entre le marqueur, le joueur qui marque des buts ou obtient des points pour lui ou son équipe, et le marqueur, l'officiel chargé de l'inscription des points au cours d'un match ou d'une compétition.
OBS: secrétaire aux notes : Terme de nage synchronisée.
OBS: marqueur : Terme de tir à l'arc, entre autres.
OBS: secrétaire de la compétition : Terme utilisé en haltérophilie.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Deportes acuáticos y náuticos (Generalidades); Deportes de lucha (Generalidades))
anotador [correct, masculine noun]; anotadora [correct, feminine noun]; marcador [correct, masculine noun]; anotador de puntaje [correct, masculine noun]; juez marcador [correct, masculine noun]; tanteador [correct, masculine noun]; secretario de competencia [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: "Anotador" se encuentra para el raquetbol, el baloncesto, el nado sincronizado, el voleibol, el softbol y en general, "anotador de puntaje" para el nado sincronizado y los deportes sobre ruedas, "tanteador" para el tiro con arco, "juez marcador" para el squash, "marcador" para los deportes en general y "secretario de competencia" para el halterofilia.