English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Bender visual-motor gestalt test [correct]; Bender gestalt test [correct]; Bender test [correct]
DEF: A clinical test for brain damage, which consists of nine geometric designs the subject is asked to copy. Defects in reproduction are scored for their resemblance to the errors made by various classes of patients with known damage to the central nervous system.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test de Bender [correct, masculine noun]; test visuomoteur de Bender [correct, masculine noun]; test Bender-gestalt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test d'efficience perceptivo-motrice pour l'enfant, consistant à recopier des dessins conçus d'après les lois du gestaltisme.