English (Ice Hockey)
hat trick [correct, noun]
DEF: Three goals scored by one player in one game.
OBS: A player who scores three goals in one game is said to have fashioned a hat trick. In hockey’s infancy, a hat would be passed among the fans to collect money for a three-goal scorer. In later years, fans greeted such a performance by flinging their hats onto the ice. The expression hat trick may have derived from cricket. As a reward for taking three wickets with three successive balls, the bowler received a new hat from his team.
French (Hockey sur glace)
tour du chapeau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coup de trois [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Au hockey, exploit qui consiste à marquer trois buts au cours du même match.
OBS: Il doit sûrement arriver dans le hockey européen aussi qu'un joueur marque trois buts dans la même partie. Il n'en reste pas moins que l'«institutionnalisation» de cet exploit est propre aux Anglo-Américains et qu'il faut bien que les francophones d'Amérique dénomment cet exploit «institutionnalisé» pour lequel il n'y a pas d'appellation dans le français européen [sauf le «coup de trois»!].
CONT: Tout joueur qui aspire au championnat des marqueurs doit réussir quelques tours du chapeau pendant la saison.
Spanish (Hockey sobre hielo)
triplete [correct, masculine noun]; tripleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tres goles marcados por el mismo jugador en un solo partido.
OBS: Triplete o tripleta son alternativas en español para sustituir al anglicismo "hat-trick", que se refiere al hecho de que un mismo jugador marque tres tantos en un mismo encuentro. [...] Además, se recuerda que si se emplea la palabra inglesa "hat-trick", esta se puede escribir con o sin guion, pero siempre en cursiva o, si no se dispone de este tipo de letra, entrecomillada.