English (Curling)
blanking an end [correct]
DEF: An intentional attempt by a skip playing his(her) last rock in order to create a scoreless end so as to carry the last rock advantage into the following end.
French (Curling)
blanc intentionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre du dernier joueur [ou capitaine] qui évite de marquer [avec la dernière pierre d'une manche] pour se conserver l'avantage du dernier lancer à la manche suivante.