English (Collaboration with the FAO; Fish; Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General))
small demersal species [correct]
CONT: The majority of the flatfishes, all of the skates and pouts, and most of the sculpins and other small demersal species had higher relative catchability during the night. This distinction in relative catchability between(semi-) pelagic and demersal species was noted...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités))
petite espèce démersale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: petite espèce démersale : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.