English (Architectural Elements)
bucranium [correct]; bucrane [correct]; bull’s head [correct, less frequent]; ox-skull; bull skull
DEF: A sculpted ornament in the form of an ox skull, often decorated with garlands; common on Doric style friezes.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
bucrane [correct]; bucrâne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement funèbre en forme d'ossement de crâne de bœuf, agrémenté de guirlandes de fleurs et de rubans.