English (Mineralogy)
vermiculite [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] hydrous silicate of aluminium, iron, and magnesium, occurring in small foliated scales.
OBS: Sometimes used as a textural material in painting, or as an aggregate in certain plaster formulations used in sculpture.
OBS: vermiculite: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Minéralogie)
vermiculite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Minéral argileux, fréquent dans les sols des régions tempérées, comme les sols bruns, et provenant de la transformation ménagée des micas au cours de la formation du sol.
OBS: vermiculite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mineralogía)
vermiculita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filosilicato de magnesio, que puede tener como impurezas aluminio, hierro y otros elementos.
OBS: Plaquitas de porosidad elevada; densidad baja; soluble en ácido sulfúrico caliente concentrado; insoluble en agua y disolventes orgánicos.