English (Plastic Arts (General); Graphic Arts and Printing; Advertising)
visual artist [correct]
DEF: a person engaged in any of the visual arts, such as painting, photography, sculpture, and architecture.
CONT: The plight of the visual artist is described as deplorable, most having to resort to part-time jobs to supplement meagre earnings. ... Visual artists should also be paid for lending their work for exhibition in public and commercial galleries.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités); Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Publicité)
visualiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les visualistes publicitaires comprennent aussi bien les graphistes, c'est-à-dire les dessinateurs, les illustrateurs et les affichistes, que les photographes publicitaires, les installateurs de stands et d'étalages, et les esthéticiens, créateurs de «volumes».
OBS: Le terme "visualiste" n'a pu être retrouvé dans aucun dictionnaire général. Il s'agit d'un mot-valise créé à partir de "visuel" et de "artiste".