English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sculptured pine borer [correct]
OBS: An insect of the family Buprestidae that is found in Eastern North America.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
bupreste de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; grand bupreste du pin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte de l'Est de l'Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Buprestidae.
OBS: grand bupreste du pin : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Chalcophora angulicollis, présente dans l'Ouest.