English (Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics)
sculptured surface
DEF: A doubly curved surface described mathematically. The flexibility of description suggests the capability of surface generation by a sculptor.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
surface en relief [feminine noun]