English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
enamel en ronde bosse [correct]; encrusted enamel [correct]
DEF: An enameling technique whereby the surface of a sculptured motif or its surrounding ground is coated with a single color, most often white but sometimes translucent red. Here the enamel is applied to figures or modelling in high relief.
OBS: Encrusted enamel was very popular during the Renaissance and used widely on the splendid pendants worn at that time.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
émail en ronde basse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à poser librement la poudre d'émail sur une surface lisse, la couvrant ainsi d'une glaçure continue. Si ces surfaces sont celles de figurines d'or repoussé, on se trouve dans le cas d'émail en ronde bosse.
OBS: Dans l'autre cas, il s'agit d'émail peint.