English (Biomass Energy)
scum drag [correct]
CONT: The obvious logical answer [to scum building] was for a device to be left inside the digester - a mechanism that would float at the scum level with drag wires holding the drag in place. The end of the drag wire would be secured in a hook accessible from the outside through the 15 in. collar at the outlet end ... Figure 13- Scum drag.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
brise-croûte [masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans une cuve de digestion] Un brise-croûte, consistant en une grille montée sur un flotteur [...] animé d'un mouvement de va-et-vient [et] actionné après avoir arrêté l'installation et vidé en grande partie la cuve.