English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
gum [correct]
DEF: A gum arabic solution used to coat a lithographic plate at the end of its preparation, also before storage or during a stoppage on the press. The protective coating helps to prevent scumming, i. e. to desensitize the non-image areas of the plate, and make them ink-repellent.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
gomme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution de gomme arabique utilisée pour recouvrir une plaque offset lors de l'entreposage ou lors d'un arrêt de la presse.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Litografía, offset y fototipia)
goma [feminine noun]