English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
cat-thorn [correct, see observation]; common hook-thorn [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: cat-thorn : common name also used to refer to the species Scutia myrtina.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
Acacia caffra [correct, Latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: Acacia caffra : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner cette espèce.