English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
scutum [correct]; scutellum [correct]
DEF: A heavy, horny scale, as on certain reptiles and insects.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
écusson [correct, masculine noun]; scutellum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce dorsale du thorax de certains insectes.