English (Insurance)
monthly premium [correct]
CONT: The SDB [Supplementary Death Benefit] "basic benefit" is two times the annual salary rounded up to the next $1000 if not a multiple of $1000. For example, an employee's final salary is $40, 001, the SDB salary would be $81, 000(440. 001 X 2=$80, 002 rounded to the next $1000). The monthly premium rate is 15 cents per $1000 of coverage, the same as the rate paid by employees. This rate applies to participants of all ages.
French (Assurances)
prime mensuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prestation de base du régime des PSD [prestations supplémentaires de décès] correspond à deux fois le traitement annuel, arrondi au prochain multiple de 1 000 $. Par exemple, si le traitement définitif d'un employé est de 40 001 $, la prestation du régime des PSD serait de 81 000 $ (soit 40 001 $ X 2= 80 002 $, arrondi au prochain multiple de 1 000 $). La prime mensuelle est de 15 cents par tranche de protection de 1 000 $, soit le même taux que versent les employés. La prime vise tous les participants, peu importe leur âge.