English (Accommodation (Military); Military Law)
service detention barrack [correct, officially approved]; SDB [correct, officially approved]; detention barracks [correct]; disciplinary barracks [correct]
CONT: The disciplinary barracks is in some part a training school for men who are to be restored to the army. It is also a place of confinement for soldiers who have committed every stage of statutory crime.
OBS: service detention barrack; SDB : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logement (Militaire); Droit militaire)
caserne de détention militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CDM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caserne disciplinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois que la peine a été prononcée, l'officier des FAS [forces armées singapouriennes] déclaré coupable est escorté par un officier de la police militaire à la caserne disciplinaire des FAS, où la peine est exécutée [...]
OBS: caserne de détention militaire; CDM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.