English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
special duty operation [correct, officially approved]; SDO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation, or any component of it, that may be designated by order under subsection 70(1) of the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act by the Minister of National Defence, after consulting the Minister of Veteran’s Affairs, if: (a) the operation is of a type referred to in section 71 of the Act; (b) CF members have been deployed, or will be deployed, as part of that operation; and (c) the Minister of National Defence is of the opinion that that deployment has exposed, or may expose, those members to conditions of elevated risk.
OBS: Section 71 of the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act provides that the types of operations for purposes of paragraph (a) above are: (a) an armed conflict; (b) an operation authorized under the Charter of the United Nations, the North Atlantic Treaty, the North American Aerospace Defence Command Agreement or any other similar treaty instrument; (c) an international or a multinational military operation; (d) an operation authorized to deal with a national emergency, as that term is defined in section 3 of the Emergencies Act, in respect of which a declaration of emergency is made under that Act; (e) an operation authorized under section 273.6 or Part VI of the National Defence Act, or other similar operation authorized by the Governor in Council; (f) an operation that, in the opinion of the Minister of National Defence, is a search and rescue operation; (g) an operation that, in the opinion of the Minister of National Defence, is a disaster relief operation; (h) an operation that, in the opinion of the Minister of National Defence, is a counterterrorism operation; and (i) an operation involving a level of risk that, in the opinion of the Minister of National Defence, is comparable to that normally associated with an operation referred to in paragraphs (a) to (e).
OBS: special duty operation; SDO : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de service spécial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OSS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération ou partie d'une opération qui peut être désignée par arrêté, en vertu du paragraphe 70(1) de la Loi sur les mesures de réinsertion et d'indemnisation des militaires et vétérans des Forces canadiennes, par le ministre de la Défense nationale, en consultation avec le ministre des Anciens combattants, si, à la fois : a) l'opération est d’un type prévu à l'article 71 de la Loi; b) des militaires ont été ou seront déployés dans le cadre de l'opération; c) il est d'avis qu’en raison du déploiement les militaires ont été ou pourraient être exposés à des risques élevés.
OBS: L'article 71 de la Loi sur les mesures de réinsertion et d'indemnisation des militaires et vétérans des Forces canadiennes contient la liste des types d'opérations visés par le paragraphe (a) ci-dessus comme suit : a) le conflit armé; b) l'opération autorisée en vertu de la Charte des Nations Unies, du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord, de l'accord du Commandement de la Défense aérospatiale de l'Amérique du Nord ou de tout autre instrument conventionnel semblable; c) l'opération militaire internationale ou multinationale; d) l'opération autorisée en tant que mesure adoptée pour faire face à une situation de crise nationale, au sens de l’article 3 de la Loi sur les mesures d'urgence, déclarée en vertu de cette loi; e) l'opération autorisée en vertu de l’article 273.6 ou de la partie VI de la Loi sur la défense nationale, ou toute opération similaire autorisée par le gouverneur en conseil; f) l'opération qui, de l'avis du ministre de la Défense nationale, est une opération de recherche et de sauvetage; g) l'opération qui, de l'avis du ministre de la Défense nationale, vise à porter secours aux sinistrés; h) l'opération qui, de l'avis du ministre de la Défense nationale, vise à combattre le terrorisme; i) l'opération qui, de l'avis du ministre de la Défense nationale, comporte un niveau de risque comparable à celui qui se rencontre généralement dans le cadre des opérations visées aux alinéas a) à e).
OBS: opération de service spécial; OSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.