English (Electrokinetics in Liquids and Solids)
SDS-gel electrophoresis [correct]; SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis [correct]; electrophoresis in polyacrylamide-SDS gels [correct]; SDS-PAGE analysis
DEF: A technique in which charged complexes of protein with sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) are subjected to zone electrophoresis in a gel of uniform porosity [polyacrylamide gel] the rate of migration increasing as the molecular weight decreases.
OBS: The relationship between the molecular weight of the protein and its mobility is linear, and can be used to estimate the protein’s molecular weight. SDS denatures the protein and dissociates it into its subunits to form long, rod-like SDS-polypeptide complexes.
French (Effets électrocinétiques dans les liquides et les solides)
électrophorèse sur gel de polyacrylamide en présence de SDS [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse sur gel-SDS [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse sur gel de SDS [feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans] l'électrophorèse sur gel de polyacrylamide en présence de SDS [une variante de l'électrophorèse de zones),] la migration des particules protéiques est directement proportionnelle à leur poids moléculaire. La concentration en acrylamide est calculée de façon à trier les protéines et peptides. On utilise une concentration unique ou un gradient continu selon le but et la résolution recherchés. Le sodium dodécylsulfate [(SDS) est] un détergent, qui dissocie [la protéine] en sous-unités et déroule complètement chaque chaîne polypeptidique pour former un complexe allongé entre le polypeptide et le SDS, [complexe] ayant la forme d'une baguette.