English (Military Dress)
gunshirt [correct]
DEF: White shirt with blue trim worn under tunic by Canadian Sea Cadets.
OBS: Part of traditional naval uniform now worn only for ceremonial occasions.
French (Tenue militaire)
gilet blanc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par le Directeur - Cadets, Quartier-général de la Défense nationale, Ottawa.