English (Ship Piloting; Diesel Motors)
engineering ticket [correct]
CONT: ... he joined the Royal Canadian Sea Cadets at age nine, receiving his first engineering ticket at age 16.
French (Pilotage des navires; Moteurs diesel)
brevet technique [proposal, masculine noun]