English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cliff [correct, officially approved]; face [correct, noun, officially approved]; palisade [correct, officially approved]; profile [correct, officially approved]; drop [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: High steep face of rock and/or unconsolidated material.
CONT: Bald Cliff, N.S.
CONT: Ministers Face, N.B.
CONT: Pijitawabik Palisades, Ont.
CONT: Duke’s Profile, Ont.
CONT: Upper Drop, Nfld.
OBS: cliff : Used for sea cliffs, mountain cliffs, and river banks. Widely used.
OBS: face: Rare; used in N.B.
OBS: palisade: Rare; used in Ont., and Alta.
OBS: profile: Rare; used in Ont.
OBS: drop: Uncommon; used in Nfld.
OBS: cliff; face; palisade; profile; drop: terms validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
falaise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Abrupt souvent situé près de la mer.
CONT: Grande Falaise, N.-É.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et en N.-É.
OBS: falaise : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.