English (Glaciology)
tidewater glacier [correct]; tidal glacier [correct]
DEF: A glacier that terminates in the sea, where it usually ends in an ice cliff from which icebergs are discharged.
French (Glaciologie)
glacier de marée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glacier se terminant dans la mer, généralement sous forme d'une falaise de glace d'où se détachent des icebergs.