English (Environment)
anchialine [correct, adjective]; anchihaline [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having an underground connection to a larger tidal body(such as the sea) but no surface connection.
OBS: anchialine: The term (from the Greek anchialos, meaning "near the sea") was suggested by Holthuis (1973).
French (Environnement)
anchialin [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un habitat (étang, lac, lagune, etc.) aux eaux marines ou saumâtres qui a un lien avec la mer, mais en profondeur seulement, sans connexion de surface.