English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Modelling (Mathematics); Dredging)
control zone [correct]
CONT: To measure a series of predetermined physical variables(as well as total organic matter) indicative of sea floor condition in sediment samples from ocean dumping sites and sites outside the dumping zone(to formally establish a control zone for future biological studies).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Modélisation (Mathématique); Dragage)
zone de référence [correct, feminine noun]; site de référence [correct, masculine noun]; zone témoin [feminine noun]
CONT: Mesurer par échantillonnage des sédiments, les valeurs d'une série prédéterminée de variables physiques (ainsi que les matières organiques totales) permettant de caractériser l'état des fonds marins, à certains dépôts des sites d'immersion en mer ainsi qu'à quelques endroits à l'extérieur de la zone d'immersion, pour établir formellement une zone de référence pour des études biologiques futures; [...]