English (Sea Operations (Military))
sea control [correct, NATO, standardized]; control of the sea
DEF: The condition that exists when one has freedom of action within an area of the sea for one’s own purposes for a period of time in the subsurface, surface and above water environments.
OBS: sea control : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
contrôle de l'espace maritime [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Situation qui existe lorsqu'une partie peut agir sans entraves dans une zone de l'espace maritime pendant une période donnée.
OBS: En français, l'expression «espace maritime» englobe les environnements sous-marin, de surface et aéromaritime.
OBS: contrôle de l'espace maritime : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
control del espacio marítimo [correct, masculine noun]