English (Weed Science; Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
chemical weed control [correct]; chemical weeding [correct, see observation]
CONT: Chemical weed control.... Chemicals have been used for killing weeds for a very long time :sea salt, industrial by-products, and oils were first employed.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, «weeding» is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
désherbage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désherbage réalisé à l'aide de produits chimiques spéciaux, soit les herbicides.
OBS: Désherbage. Ensemble des techniques utilisées pour l'élimination des mauvaises herbes. Dans notre monde contemporain, lorsque l'on parle de désherbage, on pense immédiatement à l'emploi des herbicides chimiques.