English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
backlight compensation [correct]; back-light compensation [correct]; back light compensation; backlight compensator [correct]
DEF: [A] camcorder control that [improves the] exposure when dark subjects are shot against brighter backgrounds, such as the sea or sky.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
compensation de contre-jour [correct, feminine noun]; compensateur de contre-jour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction d'un caméscope qui vise à améliorer l'exposition des sujets voilés captés dans un arrière-plan lumineux, tel que la mer ou le ciel.