English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
sea control mission [correct]
CONT: Despite these trends, Canada will retain the capacity to contribute to NATO forces assigned the sea control mission in the North Atlantic.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
opération de contrôle de l'espace maritime [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Malgré tout, le Canada entend continuer de contribuer, avec ses alliés de l'OTAN, au contrôle de l'espace maritime dans l'Atlantique Nord.