English (Sea Operations (Military))
naval campaign [correct, NATO, standardized]; sea campaign
DEF: An operation or a connected series of operations conducted essentially by naval forces including all surface, subsurface, air and amphibious troops, for the purpose of gaining, extending, or maintaining control of the sea.
OBS: naval campaign: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
campagne navale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération, ou série d'opérations reliées entre elles, essentiellement menées par des forces navales (de surface, sous-marines, aériennes ou amphibies) dans le but d'acquérir, d'étendre ou de conserver le contrôle de la mer.
OBS: campagne navale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
campaña naval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación o serie de operaciones navales, llevadas a cabo fundamentalmente por fuerzas navales (de superficie, submarinas, de aire y anfibias) con objeto de conseguir mantener o ampliar el control del mar.