English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
trepang [correct]; bêche-de-mer [correct]
DEF: The eviscerated, boiled, smoked and dried body of any of species of sea cucumber, used, esp. in the Orient, for making soup.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
trépang [correct, masculine noun]; tripang [correct, masculine noun]; bêche-de-mer [correct, feminine noun]; biche-de-mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à diverses espèces de grosses holothuries comestibles de la mer Rouge, des océans Indien et du Pacifique.