English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
characterization of the sea floor [correct]
CONT: As mentioned, echo sounding and seismic reflection profiling are excellent complementary techniques for general characterization of the sea floor but yield no additional information about dumping sites.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
caractérisation du fond marin [correct, feminine noun]; caractérisation du fond [feminine noun]
CONT: Tel que mentionné précédemment, la bathymétrie et la sismique réflexion demeurent d'excellents compléments à la caractérisation générale du fond mais n'apportent pas de renseignements additionnels sur les sites d'immersion.